PRIVACY POLICY

We recognize that visitors to our site may be concerned about the information they provide to us, and how we treat that information. At Operation Smile, we understand that privacy is a very important issue for visitors to our website and hope we have addressed any concern you may have. This policy may be changed or updated from time to time so please review it periodically to ensure you stay informed of those changes.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us at:

Operation Smile South Africa
Block B, Belvedere Office Park
Pasita Road
Bellville
7550
Cape Town, South Africa
Tel: +27 21 447 3608
Fax: +27 86 407 5060
infoSA@operationsmile.org
("Operation Smile")

YOUR CONSENT

By using this site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

NOTE TO PARENTS AND CHILDREN

Operation Smile is concerned about the protection of online privacy for all our website users. We are particularly respectful of the privacy of our young users. We encourage parents to monitor their children's use of the Internet and to help us protect their privacy by instructing them never to provide personal information on this site or any other without permission. We will never attempt to extract unnecessary information from our users, regardless of age.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

Active Information Collection

Like many web sites, Operation Smile may collect various types of information from users who access the Website, including personal information that you knowingly provide in our on-line forms. We will only use your personal information for our own statistical and donor related purposes. We will only release personal information to other persons or companies with your consent, or to the extent required by the Protection of Personal Information Act. If we do release your personal information, we will seek to require that the recipient honours this privacy policy.

Some areas of this site may require you to submit information in order for you to use certain features. Operation Smile may electronically collect, store, use and process personal information, including your name, contact details, surfing patterns, email and IP addresses. We will inform you whether it is mandatory or optional to provide the requested information. Please note that if you choose not to provide some information, you may not be able to access or use some features of this web site.

The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and for a period of one year thereafter.

Passive Information Collection

Operation Smile receives and records information from your browser in our website server logs, including your IP or referral address and the page you requested. We may use and combine such passively collected anonymous information to provide better service to site visitors, customize the site based on your preferences, compile and analyze statistics and trends, and otherwise administer and improve the site for your use.

Credit Card Information Security

We care about the safety and security of your transaction. We use high grade encryption and the https security protocol to communicate with your browser software. This method is the industry standard security protocol, which makes it extremely difficult for anyone else to intercept the credit card information you send to us. Companies we work with to process credit card transactions use high grade encryption and security protocols. Contributions may also be made by calling +27 21 447 3608.

Personal Information Security

In addition to maintaining privacy and security controls over information you share with us, Operation Smile works to accurately process your contribution and volunteer information. Operation Smile may monitor and edit or remove any information which you post to public pages. We take no responsibility, and assume no liability for any information posted by you or any third party.

Email Privacy

We are committed to keeping your email address confidential. Operation Smile complies fully with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. We will not share, sell, rent, lease, swap or authorize any third party to use your email address for any purpose without your permission. We will use your email address solely to communicate information related to Operation Smile and will maintain any information you send via email to us in accordance with applicable law.

If you received an email from us, your email address is either listed with us as someone who has expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving email communications from us, or you have donated to us, purchased from us or otherwise have an existing relationship with us.

We respect your time and attention by controlling the frequency of our emails. However, you may modify your email preferences at any time. Each email sent contains an easy, automated way for you to change your expressed interests, or to cease receiving email from us altogether. If you would like to modify your preferences, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email you receive from us.

Communications Preferences

We strive for accurate, respectful and relevant communications with our donors. We occasionally exchange mailing addresses with select non-profit groups. We will not sell, rent or share your email address or telephone number. If you would like to correct or update your personal information, modify your mailing preferences, or if you do not wish to participate in mailing address exchange activities, please call +27 21 447 3608 or email infoSA@operationsmile.org.

EXTERNAL LINKS

This website may contain links to other sites. These links may direct you away from our site. Unless we expressly state otherwise, Operation Smile makes no representations whatsoever concerning the content of those sites. The fact that Operation Smile has provided a link to a site is not an endorsement, authorization, sponsorship, or affiliation with respect to such site, its owners, or its providers. There are risks associated with using any information, software, or products found on the Internet, and Operation Smile cautions you to make sure that you understand these risks before retrieving, using, relying upon, or purchasing anything via the Internet. In addition, we encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. These other sites may collect or solicit personal data or send their own cookies to your computer. Please be aware that Operation Smile is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites.

You may not create a link to this site that incorporates or relies upon, in whole or in part, any content from any page on this website, or that incorporates any copyrighted or otherwise intellectual property of Operation Smile. without written permission from Operation Smile.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that a website transfers to a site visitor's hard disk or browser for added functionality, or for tracking web site usage. Operation Smile may use cookies for the aforementioned statistics purposes or transaction and user convenience.

Google Site Stats

You may have clicked on an ad for this website that was delivered by Google.

Google measures the performance of the advertising it delivers. By providing a tool to more accurately measure the performance of the ads we deliver, Google (and advertisers) will be able to improve the quality and relevance of the ads that you see.

To measure performance, Google uses small strings of text (known as cookies) that are placed on your computer when you click on ads. Cookies typically remain active on your computer for about 30 days. If you visit certain pages of the advertiser's website during that period, Google and the advertiser will be able to tell that you saw the ad delivered by Google.

If you'd like to know more about how Google handles information gathered from the use of cookies, please read Google's privacy policy (http://www.google.com/privacy.html). If you want to disable the use of cookies, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Be aware, however, that some websites may not function properly if you refuse to accept cookies.

COPYRIGHT STATEMENT

Operation Smile provides certain information on the Website. Content displayed on the Website is provided by Operation Smile, its affiliates or subsidiary, or any other third party owners of the content. All the material on webpages under the domain name southafrica.operationsmile.org and any proprietary works or compilation of proprietary works belong to Operation Smile, its affiliates or subsidiary, or any third party owners of the rights. This content is protected by South African and international copyright laws.

Operation Smile may make any changes to the Website, the content, or to products or services offered through the Website at any time and without notice to you. All rights in and to the content are reserved and retained by Operation Smile. Information received through this website may be displayed, reformatted, and printed for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not reproduce or retransmit the materials, in whole or in part, in any manner, without the prior written consent of Operation Smile with the following exception only: You may make single copies of the materials available through this website, solely for your personal, non-commercial use, and only if you preserve any copyright or other notices contained in or associated with them. You may not distribute such copies to others, whether or not in electronic form, whether or not for a charge or other consideration, without prior written consent of the owner of the materials.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIABILITY

Because of the number of possible sources of information available through this website, and the inherent hazards and uncertainties of electronic distribution, there may be delays, omissions, or inaccuracies in such information. Operation Smile cannot and does not warrant the accuracy, completeness, current ness, non-infringement, or fitness for a particular purpose of the information available through this website, nor do we guarantee that this website will be error-free or continuously available. Neither Operation Smile nor any holding company, affiliate or subsidiary of Operation Smile will be held responsible for any damage of any kind, related to the use of, or the inability to access or use the content or the website or any functionality, or of any linked website to the extent permissible by law.

QUESTIONS OR SUGGESTIONS

It is important to us at Operation Smile to hear what visitors have to say about our organization or our policies. If site visitors have any questions, concerns, or complaints about this policy, or want to let us know what they think about our organization, please contact us at +27 21 447 3608.

BACK TO TOP